McLean's Immigration Law PLLC: Immigration and Nationality Law

McLean Immigration Law
Home
Attorney Profiles
Practice Areas
Contact Us
Directions
Disclaimer
Contact Us
Temporary Visas Employment Ba Family Based Permenant Visas U.S. Citizenship
Employment-Based Immigration

EB-2 Professionals

Second preference is available to the following:

Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees or their Equivalent
An advanced degree is defined as any degree beyond the baccalaureate. As an alternative means of qualifying as an advanced degree professional, a baccalaureate degree plus five years of progressive experience in the field can serve as the equivalent of a master's degree.

Workers of Exceptional Ability
To show eligibility for EB-2 classification as a worker of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts (including athletics), or business, the individual must have a degree of expertise significantly above the ordinary. This is established by satisfying at least three of the following criteria:

  • An official academic record showing a degree, diploma, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institutions of higher learning relating to the area of exceptional ability;
  • At least 10 years of full-time experience in the occupation documented by letters from current to past employers;
  • A license to practice the profession or certification for the particular profession or occupation;
  • Evidence that the alien has commanded a salary or other remuneration for services demonstrating exceptional ability;
  • Membership in professional associations (there is no requirement that the professional associations require outstanding achievement for admissions);
  • Recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, governmental entities, or professional or business organizations, or
  • Other comparable evidence

 
 
 
 
Please read our Attorney Advertising Notice and our Disclaimer.Sitemap