McLean's Immigration Law PLLC: Immigration and Nationality Law

McLean Immigration Law
Home
Attorney Profiles
Practice Areas
Contact Us
Directions
Disclaimer
Contact Us
Temporary Visas Employment Ba Family Based Permenant Visas U.S. Citizenship
Employment-Based Immigration

EB-5 Employment Creation (Investors)

Immigrant Investors

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible applicants will need to meet the following requirements:

The Regular Program

  • Formation of a business
  • Active involvement in the business
  • Investment of at least one million dollars in the business ($500,000 in certain designated areas) which can be in cash, equipment, inventory, or other assets.
  • Engagement in business that benefits the U.S. economy
  • Creation of full-time employment for not fewer than 10 U.S. workers

The Regional Center Program

  • A $500,000 investment must be made in a commercial enterprise located within a “Regional Center.” Multiple investors may invest in the enterprise

Qualified EB-5 investors are subject to “conditional” permanent residence for a two-year period. During this conditional period, the EB-5 investor must continuously meet the legal requirements for such investors.

 
 
 
 
Please read our Attorney Advertising Notice and our Disclaimer.Sitemap