McLean's Immigration Law PLLC: Immigration and Nationality Law

McLean Immigration Law
Home
Attorney Profiles
Practice Areas
Contact Us
Directions
Disclaimer
Contact Us
Temporary Visas Employment Ba Family Based Permenant Visas U.S. Citizenship
Family-Based Immigration

Family-Based Immigration - Overview

There are several ways to sponsor family members to obtain permanent residency in the U.S. If the spouse and/or children are here in the United States, they may qualify to apply for permanent residence (a green card) without returning to the home country. This is called Adjustment of Status (AOS).

A spouse and/or children abroad can apply for a visa at a U.S. Consulate in their home country. This is called Consular Processing.

You can also bring your fiancé(e) and his or her children into the U.S. by sponsoring them for a K-1 fiancé(e) visa. Entry is allowed for 90 days to get married. After that, an application for adjustment of status (AOS) can be filed here in the U.S.

You can also bring your foreign spouse and children into the U.S. by sponsoring them for a K-3 visa. Entry is allowed for an extended period during which the spouse and children can apply for lawful permanent residence (Green Card).

 
 
 
 
Please read our Attorney Advertising Notice and our Disclaimer.Sitemap